Executives

(As of April 30, 2021)

Directors (excluding Directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members)

Chairman Shigeru Saito
President Yasuhito Watanabe
Director Fujio Hirai
Director Shinya Saito
Outside Director Keiji Yamada

Directors who are Members of the Audit & Supervisory Committee

Director
(Full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
Hitoshi Banba
Outsider Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member) Hiroshi Fujioka
Outsider Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member) Yoshinori Yamada

Executive Officers

CEO Shigeru Saito
COO Yasuhito Watanabe
Executive Officer Fujio Hirai
Executive Officer Shinya Saito
Executive Officer Naoki Nakagawa

Chairman and CEO

Shigeru Saito

Shigeru Saito

Born on January 26, 1957

November 1979 Entry into TOSE, Head of Development Division
October 1985 Director
February 1987 President
September 2004 President and CEO
June 2013 Outside Director, Dainippon Screen Mfg. Co., Ltd. (current SCREEN Holdings Co., Ltd.) (currently appointed)
December 2015 Chairman and CEO, TOSE (currently appointed)
November 2016 Chairman, TOSE SOFTWARE (HANGZHOU) CO., LTD. (currently appointed)
June 2017 Outside Director, Wacoal Holdings Corp. (currently appointed)

Back to index

President and COO

Yasuhito Watanabe

Yasuhito Watanabe

Born on August 7, 1963

April 1996 Entry into TOSE; Assistnat Manager of General Affairs Department, Adminstrative Division
December 2007 Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Corporate Planning Department
November 2008 Director (Head of Corporate Administrative) and Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Corporate Planning Department
November 2012 Director (Head of Corporate Administrative) and Managing Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Corporate Planning Department
June 2013 Director, TOSE PHILIPPINES, INC. (currently appointed)
March 2014 Director (Head of Corporate Administrative, Head of SI Business) and Managing Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Corporate Planning Department, General Manager of SI Business Promotion Office, TOSE
September 2015 Director and COO
December 2015 President and COO (currently appointed)

Back to index

Director and Executive Officer

Fujio Hirai

Fujio Hirai

Born on April 19, 1962

April 1986 Entry into TOSE
July 2009 Director, TOSE SOFTWARE (HANGZHOU) CO., LTD. (currently appointed)
November 2012 Director (Head of Development) and Executive Officer, Head of Development Division, General Manager of CS Development Department 2, General Manager of SM Development Department, General Manager of Overseas Marketing Office
September 2013 Director (Head of Development) and Executive Officer, Head of Development Division, General Manager of SM Development Department 1, General Manager of Overseas Marketing Office
September 2014 Director (Head of Development) and Executive Officer, Head of Development Division, General Manager of Overseas Marketing Office
September 2015 Director (Head of Development) and Executive Officer, Head of Development Division
December 2015 Director (Head of Development) and Senior Executive Officer, Head of Development Division
November 2016 Director, TOSE PHILIPPINES, INC. (currently appointed)
June 2019 Director and Senior Executive Officer (Head of Content Marketing)
November 2020 Director and Executive Officer (Head of Content Marketing) (currently appointed)

Back to index

Director and Executive Officer

Shinya Saito

Shinya Saito

Born on August 25, 1966

April 1992 Entry into TOSE
October 1993 Director (Head of Development)
November 1999 Director (Head of Development Technology)
December 1999 Director, General Manager of Intellectual Property Office
September 2000 Representative Senior Managing Director, Toaseiko, Co., Ltd.
September 2003 President and Representative Director, Toaseiko, Co., Ltd. (currently appointed)
September 2004 Director and Executive Officer, General Manager of Intellectual Property Office, TOSE
September 2012 Director (Head of Intellectual Property) and Executive Officer, General Manager of Intellectual Property Office
June 2019 Director and Executive Officer (Head of Intellectual Property), General Manager of Intellectual Property Office (currently appointed)

Back to index

Outside Director

Keiji Yamada

Keiji Yamada

Born on April 5, 1954

April 1977 Entry into Ministry of Home Affairs (current Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications)
July 1992 Counsellor, Cabinet Legislation Bureau
August 1999 General Manager of Department of General Affairs, Kyoto Prefecture
June 2001 Vice Governor, Kyoto Prefecture
April 2002 Governor, Kyoto Prefecture
April 2011 President, National Governors' Association
April 2018 Advisor to the President, Professor of Department of Interdisciplinary Studies in Law and Policy, Kyoto Sangyo University
June 2019 Outside Director, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. (currently appointed)
March 2020 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, HORIBA, Ltd. (currently appointed)
April 2020 Special Advisor to the President, Professor of Department of Interdisciplinary Studies in Law and Policy, Kyoto Sangyo University
November 2020 Outside Director, TOSE (currently appointed)
April 2021 Director, Kyoto Sangyo University (currently appointed)

Back to index

Director (Full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Hitoshi Banba

Hitoshi Banba

Born on October 29, 1956

April 1980 Entry into TOSE
July 1996 General Manager of International Business Office, Development Division
April 2002 General Manager of International Business Office, International Business Division
September 2002 General Manager of Shanghai Business Office, International Business Division
April 2003 General Manager of International Development Office, International Development Division
September 2004 General Manager of International Development Department, Development Division
January 2005 Manager of New Business Development Group, Development Division
September 2006 Manager of Mobile Development Division, General Manager of Internal Audit Office
September 2007 General Manager of Internal Audit Office
June 2015 Auditor, TOSE SOFTWARE (HANGZHOU) CO., LTD. (currently appointed)
November 2016 Standing Audit & Supervisory Board Member, TOSE
November 2020 Director (Full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member) (currently appointed)

Back to index

Outsider Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Hiroshi Fujioka

Hiroshi Fujioka

Born on November 19, 1950

April 1973 Entry into Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd. (current Daiwa Securities Group Inc.)
April 2006 Representative Senior Managing Director, Daiwa Securities SMBC Co. Ltd. (current Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.)
April 2007 President, Daiwa Property Co., Ltd.
June 2008 President, Daiwa Sanko Co., Ltd. (current Daiwa Facilities Co., Ltd.)
June 2009 Part-time Director, Ginsen Co., Ltd.
February 2011 Part-time Auditor, Totan Holdings Co., Ltd.(current The Tokyo Tanshi Co.,Ltd.)
Part-time Auditor, The Tokyo Tanshi Co., Ltd.
April 2013 Special Advisor, Daiwa Property Co., Ltd.
August 2014 Executive Director, Nippon Healthcare Investment Corporation(current Daiwa Securities Living Investment Corporation)
April 2015 Advisor, Totan Holdings Co., Ltd. (current The Tokyo Tanshi Co.,Ltd.)(currently appointed)
Advisor, Aoyama Realty Advisors Inc. (currently appointed)
November 2016 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, TOSE
November 2020 Outsider Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member) (currently appointed)

Back to index

Outsider Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)

Yoshinori Yamada

Yoshinori Yamada

Born on March 23, 1973

April 2002 Registration as certified public accountant
June 2006 Registration as certified public tax accountant
July 2011 Representative partner, Kawashima Sougou Kaikei (currently appointed)
June 2015 Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member), FUJIX Ltd. (currently appointed)
November 2016 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, TOSE
June 2017 Outside Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member), TAKEBISHI CORPORATION (currently appointed)
November 2020 Outsider Director (Audit & Supervisory Committee Member), TOSE(currently appointed)

Back to index

Executive Officer

Naoki Nakagawa

Naoki Nakagawa

Born on June 4, 1962

June 2000 Entry into TOSE; Manager of Accounting Department, Adminstrative Division
September 2004 General Manager of Accounting Department, Administrative Division
April 2015 Deputy Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Accounting Department
September 2015 Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Accounting Department
September 2016 Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Accounting Department, General Manager of Information Systems Department
November 2016 Director, TOSE SOFTWARE (HANGZHOU) CO., LTD.(currently appointed)
September 2018 Executive Officer, Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Finance & Accounting Department, TOSE
June 2019 Executive Officer (Head of Corporate Administrative), Head of Corporate Administrative Division, General Manager of Finance & Accounting Department
President, PHONEX COMMUNICATIONS, INC. (currently appointed)
September 2020 Executive Officer (Head of Finance & Accounting), General Manager of Finance & Accounting Department, TOSE (currently appointed)

Back to index